Who’s on: Wednesday

An overview of who’s on today. All information subject to change.

The festival programme with full details of locations and timings is now available to purchase from our online shop  It can also be purchased from various venues in Whitby including Holmans, Arch & Abbey, Station Inn, Flowergate Centre, Tourist Information and the Spa Pavilion.  There will also be an App, details of which will be posted here soon.

Back to Who’s on When page

Wednesday’s Special Events

The Roy Palmer Lecture – The Roy Palmer Lecture for 2024 will be given by the Scottish Folklorist, Award-Winning Author, and Singer, Margaret Bennett, discussing examples Calendar or Seasonal Customs that punctuate the year

Concerts

Aisling Holmes | Banter | Belinda Kempster & Fran Foote | Bennery & Micheal Quinn | Bob & Margaret Fagan | Brian Peters | Colum Sands | Cream Tees | Culverake | David Oliver | Dougie MacKenzie & Brian Miller | Fay Hield | Fay Hield Trio | Gavin & Amy Davenport | Graham O’Callaghan | Graham Pirt | Ian Russell | Jess & Richard Arrowsmith | Jim Causley | Jim Murray & TGTHB | John Conolly | John Palmer | Johnny Handle & Chris Hendry | Ken Wilson | Lynda Hardcastle & Alan Rose | Martyn Wyndham-Read | Melrose Quartet | Miranda Sykes | Moe Keast | Moira Craig & Malcolm Austen | Paul Downes | Pete Coe | Phil Tyler | Racker Donnelly | Rattle on the Stovepipe | Rebecca Hearne | Reg Meuross | Sara Grey | The Davenports | The Fraser Sisters | Wear’d Aliens | Will & Pippa Noble

Ceilidhs & Dances

Family Ceilidh – Steamchicken; Alison Rowley; Fosbrooks

Irish Hoolie – MC Jerry O’Reilly; Rosie Davis; Michael Sheehy Band; Colum Sands; Bennery & Micheal Quinn; Francy Devine; Racker Donnelly

Playford Costume Ball then Late Night Playford – Playford Costume Ball with Andrew Swaine and Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer, followed by high-energy late-night Playford with Daisy Black and Albireo. Dance display by Sheffield City Morris

Workshops

Running Set Dance Workshop – Annabel & Nigel Sharp; Morris Oxford

Voice Care Workshop – Jess Arrowsmith

Festival Orchestra (4 of 6) – Carol Dawson & Steve Le Voguer

Beginners Whistle Workshop – May Cheadle

Irish Set Dance Workshop – Jerry O’Reilly

Tai Chi Quan – Melvin Samuel

North West Morris Workshop (2 of 2) – Earlsdon Morris

Longsword Workshop (3 of 5) – Newcastle Kingsmen

Cotswold Morris Workshop (2 of 2) – Sheffield City Morris

Shape Note Singing (3 of 5) – Phil Tyler

Swedish Tune Workshop – Vicki Swan

Contemporary Poetry Workshop (4 of 4) – Angela Topping

Beginners Clog Workshop (3 of 5) – Newcastle Kingsmen Clog

Beginners Guitar Workshop – Jonny Dyer

Singing In Harmony Workshop (4 of 5) – Moira Craig; Bryony Griffith

Beginners Pipes Workshop – Aisling Holmes

American Dance Workshop – Rhodri Davies; Contrasaurus

Village Band – Dave Townsend

Intermediate Whistle Workshop – May Cheadle

Playford For All Workshop – Daisy Black; Contrary Faeries

Intermediate/ Advanced Clog Workshop (4 of 5) – Duke’s Dandy Clog

Carols In August – Ian Russell

Contra Dance Workshop – Charlotte Rich-Griffin; Contrary Faeries

Playford Dance Workshop – Andrew Swaine; The Falconers

Advanced Clog Workshop (4 of 5) – Jean Smith

West Gallery Workshop – Dave Townsend

Clog For The Family – May Cheadle

English Dance Workshop – Orly Krasner; The Falconers

Introduction To Scottish Country Dance Workshop – Annabel & Nigel Sharp

Storytelling

Lunchtime Stories – Moe Keast; Racker Donnelly

Spoken Word – Bring your stories, poems and monologues

Taffy’s Tunes And Tales – MC Taffy Thomas; Graham O’Callaghan; Bob & Gill Berry; Benammi Swift; Anne Lamb; Ruth & Sadie Price; Spare Parts Concertina Band; Kay Cook

Talks, Chats & Interviews

Presentation (2 of 2) – Come along and help Malcolm Storey identify some of his photos and recordings collected over the years from most parts of the UK…a continuation of yesterday’s event

Doc Rowe Show (1 of 3) – Doc Rowe presents treasures from his archives

Whitby Interview – Simon Care and Tim Walker will interview each other about their music, dance and beyond

Folkies On Film – Legendary folk performers pop up in the most unexpected places – join Jonny Mohun as he forages for the furtive folkie lurking in dusty corners of TV & film (a repeat of Sunday’s session)

Children & Young People

Playtime (For 3 To 6 Year Olds)

Playworks (For 7 To 11 Year Olds)

Junior Orchestra (For 8 Year Olds & Above)

Longsword For Children (For 7 To 14 Year Olds) – with Sue Coe

Yoof Club (For 10 To 18 Year Olds) – with Bryony Griffith & Will Hampson

Children’s Maypole Dancing (For 7 To 14 Year Olds) – with Elizabeth Lawson

Family Ceilidh – with Steamchicken; Alison Rowley; Fosbrooks

Plus dance displays, sessions & singarounds, and Craft Fair & musical instrument stalls at the Leisure Centre