Who’s on: Tuesday

An overview of who’s on today. All information subject to change.

The festival programme with full details of locations and timings is now available to purchase from our online shop  It can also be purchased from various venues in Whitby including Holmans, Arch & Abbey, Station Inn, Flowergate Centre, Tourist Information and the Spa Pavilion.  There will also be an App, details of which will be posted here soon.

Back to Who’s on When page

Tuesday’s Special Events

Sweet Thames – The London Folk Club Heritage Project. Ewan Wardrop looks at the vibrant origins in the London Clubs in 1950s up until the present day

Fire And Dust – A song cycle about Woody Guthrie with Reg Meuross, Geraint Watkins & Marion Fleetwood.

Cliff Barstow Jig Competition – White Rose Morris host their 9th annual Cotswold Jig Competition. See their website for further details and how to enter

Mo Ogg; The Bard Of Coleby – Julia Pollock, Alistair Anderson and singers from Folk ‘Round ‘Ere present a unique event celebrating the life of singer, writer and folklore collector Maurice Ogg, who died in 1980.

Concerts

Anne Lamb | Banter | Belinda Kempster & Fran Foote | Bob & Gill Berry | Brian Peters | Choras | Colum Sands | Cream Tees | Doug Eunson & Sarah Matthews | Dougie MacKenzie & Brian Miller | Evergreen | Fosbrooks | Francy Devine | Gordon Tyrrall | Graham O’Callaghan | Ian Russell | Jill & Bernard Blackwell | Jim Causley | Katie Howson | Longhill Ramblers | Margaret Bennett | Martin & Shan Graebe | Mat Green & Andy Turner | Megan Wisdom | Melrose Quartet | Michael Sheehy & Alan Block | Moe Keast | Nancy Kerr & James Fagan | Paul Bellamy & Lynn Haynes | Pete Coe | Pete Shepheard | Reg Meuross | Ruth & Sadie Price | Sara Grey | Seb Stone | The Fraser Sisters | The Underground Sun | The Wilsons | Tom Goodale | Tyburn Road | Vic Gammon | Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer | Wear’d Aliens | Will & Pippa Noble | Yellow Rattle Band | YouthLincs

Ceilidhs & Dances

Family Ceilidh – Sue Coe; Contrasaurus; Taffy Thomas

Ceilidh Featuring New Callers – Ceilidh night with Martyn Harvey & Relentless then Bob Morgan & Steamchicken, featuring participants of the Festival Calling workshops. Dance displays by Earlsdon Morris and Harlequin Morris

American Dance – Rhodri Davies; Contrary Faeries

Workshops

Running Set Dance Workshop – Annabel & Nigel Sharp; Morris Oxford

Harmony Workshop – Melrose Quartet

Festival Orchestra (3 of 6) – Carol Dawson & Steve Le Voguer

Beginners Whistle Workshop – May Cheadle

Irish Set Dance Workshop – Jerry O’Reilly

Tai Chi Quan – Melvin Samuel

North West Morris Workshop – Earlsdon Morris

Longsword Workshop – Goathland Plough Stots

Cotswold Morris Workshop (1 of 2) – Sheffield City Morris

Shape Note Singing (2 of 5) – Phil Tyler

Beginners Melodeon Workshop – Simon Care

Contemporary Poetry Workshop (3 of 4) – Angela Topping

Border Morris Workshop (3 of 3) – Chris Pitt

North West Morris Workshop – Persephone Morris

Open Tuning Guitar Workshop – Gavin Davenport

Rapper Workshop (3 of 5) – Black Swan Rapper

Singing In Harmony Workshop (3 of 5) – Moira Craig; Bryony Griffith

Banjo Workshop – Dan Stewart

American Dance Workshop – Rhodri Davies; Contrasaurus

Village Band Workshop – Dave Townsend

Intermediate Whistle Workshop – May Cheadle

Playford For All Workshop – Daisy Black; The Falconers

Intermediate Clog Workshop (3 of 5) – Duke’s Dandy Clog

Carols In August – Ian Russell

Contra Dance Workshop – Charlotte Rich-Griffin; Contrary Faeries

Playford Dance Workshop – Andrew Swaine; Stradivarious

Advanced Clog Workshop (3 of 5) – Jean Smith

West Gallery Workshop – Dave Townsend

Clog For The Family – May Cheadle

English Dance Workshop – Orly Krasner; Stradivarious

Festival Calling Workshop (3 of 3) – Martyn Harvey

Storytelling

Lunchtime Stories – Taffy Thomas; Mossy Christian

Spoken Word – Bring your stories, poems and monologues

Talks, Chats & Interviews

Presentation (1 of 2) – Come along and help Malcolm Storey identify some of his photos and recordings collected over the years from most parts of the UK. Continues tomorrow

Jock Duncan – The Man And His Songs – Pete Shepheard talks about his new book and his recordings of Jock, who was brought up in the ballad rich farming area in Aberdeenshire and was one of Scotland’s great traditional singers

Whitby Interview – Derek Schofield talks to The Fraser Sisters who celebrate 50 years on the road

Children & Young People

Playtime (For 3 To 6 Year Olds)

Playworks (For 7 To 11 Year Olds)

Junior Orchestra – For 8 Year Olds & Above

Longsword For Children (For 7 To 14 Year Olds) – with Sue Coe

Yoof Club (For 10 To 18 Year Olds) – with Bryony Griffith & Will Hampson; Earlsdon Morris; Seb Stone

Children’s Maypole Dancing (For 7 To 14 Year Olds) – with Elizabeth Lawson

Family Ceilidh – with Sue Coe; Contrasaurus; Taffy Thomas

Plus dance displays, sessions & singarounds, and Craft Fair & musical instrument stalls at the Leisure Centre