Who’s on: Sunday

An overview of who’s on today. All information subject to change.

The festival programme with full details of locations and timings is now available to purchase from our online shop  It can also be purchased from various venues in Whitby including Holmans, Arch & Abbey, Station Inn, Flowergate Centre, Tourist Information and the Spa Pavilion.  There will also be an App, details of which will be posted here soon.

Back to Who’s on When page

Sunday’s Special Events

Church Service For Folk – Rev’d Steve Foster; West Gallery led by Gillian Edwards; Taffy Thomas

Concerts

Alistair Anderson | Alistair Russell & Chris Parkinson | Anne Lamb | Ben Paley | Benammi Swift | Bennery & Micheal Quinn | Brian Peters | Choras | Doug Eunson & Sarah Matthews | Evergreen | Francy Devine | Gordon Tyrrall & Barbara Mainland | Janice Burns & Jon Doran | Jim Murray & TGTHB | Joey & David Oliver | Ken Watson & Nina Hansell | Ken Wilson | Laura Hockenhull | Longhill Ramblers | Martyn Wyndham-Read | Mat Green & Andy Turner | Moe Keast | Mossy Christian | Mossy Christian & Megan Wisdom | Paul Bellamy & Lynn Haynes | Pete Cooper | Pete Shepheard | Rattle on the Stovepipe | Rebecca Hearne | Ruth & Sadie Price | Sara Grey | Stanley Accrington | Steve Turner | The Davenports | The Hunch | The Wilsons | Tyburn Road | Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer

Ceilidhs & Dances

Family Ceilidh – Contrary Faeries; Erin Mansfield; May Cheadle

Dales Dance then Ceilidh – Discover traditional dances of the Yorkshire Dales with Pete Coe & The No Lazy Dancing Dance Band, followed by ceilidh with Bedlam & Nick Walden. Dance display by Peterborough Morris

Mixed Dance – Andrew Swaine; The Falconers

Workshops

Running Set Dance Workshop – Annabel & Nigel Sharp; Morris Oxford

Old Time Fiddle Workshop – Ben Paley

English Tunes Practice Session – Spare Parts Concertina Band

Festival Orchestra (1 of 6) – Carol Dawson & Steve Le Voguer

Beginners Whistle Workshop – May Cheadle

Tai Chi Quan (1 of 6) – Melvin Samuel

North West Morris Workshop – Belle D’Vain North West Morris

Longsword Workshop (1 of 5) – Newcastle Kingsmen

Cotswold Workshop – Chipping Campden Morris Dancers

Tunes Workshop (1 of 2) – Cream Tees; Wear’d Aliens

Melodeon Workshop – Benammi Swift

Contemporary Poetry Workshop (1 of 4) – Angela Topping

Intermediate Whistle Workshop – May Cheadle

Border Morris Workshop (1 of 3) – Chris Pitt

Beginners Clog (1 of 5) – Newcastle Kingsmen Clog

Rapper Workshop (1 of 5) – Black Swan Rapper

Singing In Harmony Workshop (1 of 5) – Moira Craig; Bryony Griffith

American Dance Workshop – Charlotte Rich-Griffin; Contrasaurus

Mixed Melodic Instruments Workshop – Alistair Anderson

Intermediate Clog Workshop (1 of 5) – Duke’s Dandy Clog

Playford Dance Workshop – Andrew Swaine; Stradivarious

Introduction To Contra Dance Workshop – Charlotte Rich-Griffin; Contrary Faeries

Advanced Clog Workshop (1 of 5) – Jean Smith

Clog For The Family – May Cheadle

English Dance Workshop – Orly Krasner; Stradivarious

Festival Calling Workshop (1 of 3) – Martyn Harvey

Storytelling

Lunchtime Stories – Kay Cook; Dave Arthur

Spoken Word – Bring your stories, poems and monologues

Taffy’s Tunes And Tales – MC Taffy Thomas; Martyn Wyndham-Read; Lynda Hardcastle & Alan Rose; Katie Howson & Roger Digby; Racker Donnelly; Kay Cook

Talks, Chats & Interviews

Presentation – Steve Roud: Who needs song indexes? The Roud Indexes and the whys and wherefores of online song research.

Whitby Interview – Bryan Ledgard chats to Mick Doonan, of The Hunch and The Doonan Family

Presentation – Tiffany Hore from Cecil Sharp House: Heritage secured: Searching the new Vaughan Williams Memorial Library archives and indexes

Presentation – A social history of fiddle players – The Caterwauling Scrapes of Thrashing Fiddles with Vic & Sheila Gammon

Folkies On Film – Legendary folk performers pop up in the most unexpected places – join Jonny Mohun as he forages for the furtive folkie lurking in dusty corners of TV & film (repeated Wednesday, same place, same time)

Children & Young People

Playtime (For 3 To 6 Year Olds)

Playworks (For 7 To 11 Year Olds)

Junior Orchestra (For 8 Year Olds & Above)

Longsword For Children (For 7 To 14 Year Olds) – with Sue Coe

Yoof Club (For 10 To 18 Year Olds) – with Bryony Griffith & Will Hampson; Harlequin Morris; Rebecca Hearne

Children’s Border Morris (For 7 To 14 Year Olds) – with Anita Carr

Family Ceilidh – with Contrary Faeries; Erin Mansfield; May Cheadle

Plus dance displays, sessions & singarounds, and Craft Fair & musical instrument stalls at the Leisure Centre