@Home Workshops

Please follow the links to Artists where further details of workshops can be found

Sunday 22nd August

10am – Festival Orchestra with Carol Dawson & Steve LeVoguer
11am – Border Morris with Linda Glanville & Pauline Woods-Wilson
12pm – Couples Ceili with Jerry O’Reilly & Rosie Davis (Watch on YouTube)
1pm   – Carols in August with Ian Russell

Monday 23rd August

8am Tai Chi with Melvin Samuel (Watch on YoouTube)
10am – Festival Orchestra with Carol Dawson & Steve LeVoguer
12pm – Beginners Whistle with May Cheadle
5pm – Beginners Melodeon with Vicky Cooper (Live Zoom – Register Here)
6pm – Improvers Clog Dance with Robynne Wood of Lancashire Wallopers (Live Zoom – Register Here)

Tuesday 24th August

8am – General Music Warm Up with Vicki Swan (Watch on YouTube)
10am – Festival Orchestra with Carol Dawson & Steve LeVoguer (Live Zoom – Register Here)
4pm – Family Clog with May Cheadle (Live Zoom – Register Here)
5pm – North West Morris with Hazel Old of Chinewrde Morris (Live Zoom – Register Here)
6pm – Irish Set Dance with Jerry O’Reilly & Rosie Davis (Live Zoom – Register Here)

Wednesday 24th August

8am – Tai Chi with Melvin Samuel
11am – Family Sea Shanties with Jim Mageean & Graeme Knights (Watch on YouTube)
12pm – Intermediate Whistle with May Cheadle (Live Zoom – Register Here)
1pm – Cotswold Morris with Ranko Vrcelj of Hammersmith Morris (Live Zoom – Register Here)
2pm – Nyckelharpa, Swedish Tunes with Vicki Swan (Live Zoom – Register Here)

Thursday 25th August

8am – Nyckelharpa Warm Up with Vicki Swan (Watch on YouTube)
12pm – Nyckelharpa, Contra Tunes with Vicki Swan (Live Zoom – Register Here)
4pm – Family Clog (Live Zoom – Register Here)

Friday 26th August

8am -Tai Chi with Melvin Samuel (Watch on YouTube)
4.30pm – Workshop Showcase (Watch on Facebook)

  • Carol Dawson & Steve le Voguer

    Carol & Steve will lead the Festival Orchestra on Sunday, Monday and Tuesday, plus Carol will be interviewed by Sue Coe on Sunday and will lead our lunchtime music session on Monday
  • Chinewrde Morris

    Hazel Old from Chinewrde Morris will be running a North West Morris workshop on Tuesday, and the team have filmed a sneak preview especially for the occasion
  • Hammersmith Morris Men

    Ranko Vrcelj from Hammersmith Morris Men will be running a Cotswold Jig workshop on Wednesday
  • Ian Russell

    Whitby just wouldn't be the same without Carols in August! Ian will take you through seven carols from Sheffield and Derbyshire on Sunday lunchtime
  • Jerry O'Reilly & Rosie Davis

    Jerry & Rosie will be leading us through some Irish Sets and Couple Ceili Dances, as well as lead a lunchtime singaround with Will & Pippa Noble.
  • Jim Mageean & Graeme Knights

    Jim & Graeme will be leading a Sea Shanty on Saturday evening, featuring in one of our virtual concerts on Sunday, running a singaround on Monday all for Whitby RNLI
  • Lancashire Wallopers

    Robynne Wood from Lancashire Wallopers will be running an improvers clog workshop on Monday while Chas & Harry feature in the Music Hall on Tuesday
  • Linda Glanville & Pauline Woods-Wilson

    Linda & Pauline will be teaching their lockdown border dance 'Waiting for the Vaccine' on Sunday
  • May Cheadle

    May will be running a Family Clog workshop and her ever popular whistle workshops for intermediates and beginners
  • Melvin Samuel

    There will be an early morning Tai Chi session with Melvin on Monday, Wednesday and Friday
  • Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer

    Vicki & Jonny are playing for our opening ceilidh on Saturday evening and featuring in a virtual concert on Sunday. Vicki will also be leading a couple of music workshops on her Nyckelharpa, plus watch out for her morning warm ups!
  • Vicky Cooper

    Vicky will be running a beginners melodeon workshop on Monday